Stanford Art Gallery - Stanford, California
10S E 573604 N 4142687
The Department of Art & Art History has four dedicated galleries with additional exhibition space throughout the art facilities and other campus locations.

Stanford Art Gallery, a 1900sq. ft. exhibition space, is an integral part of the programs, research and curricula of the Department of Art & Art History. Exhibitions are presented to engage the university and wider community in stimulating dialogue facilitated by historical and contemporary visual language and culture.

The Coulter Art Gallery is a dynamic teaching and learning resource for faculty and students, where best practices for exhibition and curatorial development, experimentation, and innovation take place. It is located in the McMurtry Building on Roth Way.

The Nancy & Larry Mohr Student Exhibition Gallery is devoted to providing hands-on student experience in exhibition planning, installation, and promotion for undergraduate students in the Department of Art & Art History. It is located on the lower level of the McMurtry Building.

The Gunn Foyer and Moghadam Family Gallery Arcade house a rotating schedule of work by students, faculty and alumni of the Department of Art & Art History to welcome visitors into the dynamic new building. It is located on the ground floor of the new McMurtry Building.

From: (visit link)
Name: Thomas Welton Stanford Art Gallery

Location:
419 Lassen Mall Stanford CA 94305

Phone Number: (650) 723-2842

Agency/Ownership: Academic Affilation

Hours of operation:
Hours: Tuesday -Sunday; 12pm-6pm (Art Gallery is closed on Mondays and between exhibitions for install/deinstall)

Admission Fee: 0

Cafe/Restaurant: no