Römisch-katholische Kirche - Hellikon, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Hellikon was built in 1976 next to the cemetery.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of Hellikon is located on the southern edge of the village next to the cemetery.

The main building has a square base plan and an almost flat diagonally gabled roof with a large skylight. The free-standing bell tower is made of concrete and has three bells, which are mounted freely visibly.

The church was consecrated in 1976 and is a subsidiary church of the parish Wegenstetten, to which Hellikon has been belonged completely since 1788. Before that, a part of the village was part of the parish Zuzgen.

In 1873, an substantial part of the community broke away and joined the Old Catholic Church. Because immigration in the 20th century, the members of the Roman Catholic Church are now again in the majority; but Hellikon is still the municipality with the highest percentage of Old Catholics in Switzerland.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche von Hellikon befindet sich am Südrand des Dorfes neben dem Friedhof.

Das Hauptgebäude hat einen quadratischen Grundriss und ein fast flaches diagonales Satteldach mit einem grossen Dachfenster. Der frei stehende Glockenturm ist aus Beton und hat drei Glocken, die frei sichtbar angebracht sind.

Die Kirche wurde 1976 eingeweiht und ist eine Filialkirche der Pfarrei Wegenstetten, zu der Hellikon seit 1788 vollständig gehört. Davor gehörte ein Teil des Dorfes zur Pfarrei Zuzgen.

1873 spaltete sich ein bedeutender Teil der Gemeinde ab und schloss sich der christkatholischen Kirche an. Durch Zuwanderung im 20. Jahrhundert sind die Mitglieder der römisch-katholischen Kirche heute wieder in der Mehrzahl; Hellikon ist aber auch heute noch die Gemeinde mit dem höchsten Anteil an Christkatholiken in der Schweiz.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship