Robert H. Treman Park - Ithaca, NY
C.C.C. Co. 1265 built many of the facilities at Robert H. Treman State Park.
Location: New York, United States

"... the Civilian Conservation Corps camp ... located in the park from 1933 to 1941.
The CCC put many thousands of young men to work throughout the country. In Tompkins County, the men of Camp SP-6, Company 1265 were, according to the late local historian Neil Poppensiek, “trucked to work sites in Enfield Glen (later Robert H. Treman), Buttermilk Falls, and Taughannock Falls State Parks. There they excavated flagstone and did masonry work, blasted, excavated fill, graded, planted trees, shrubs and grass, built roads, bridges, and water systems, erected park buildings, and – after the disastrous floods of July 1935 and August 1937 – repaired damaged facilities that in many cases they had only recently completed.”