Home To Wildlife - Bingley,UK
30U E 576421 N 5967667
This information board about wildlife on the Leeds Liverpool Canal tells us about some of the various creatures that make their home there. There's even an app for it.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool Canal at 127 miles long is the longest canal in northern England and originally built to carry bulk cargoes such as coal and limestone. These days it solely used by leisure boaters.

The board is situated near a 3 rise staircase lock at Bingley. This together with a 5 rise staircase lock near by is a popular spot for walkers and cyclists as well as boaters.

The board was erected by the Canal and Rivers Trust, a charitable trust that was set up to look after the waterways of England and Wales. The transfer of ownership from the previous government-owned operator, British Waterways, took place on 2 July 2012.

"On top of maintaining 2,000 miles of canals and rivers, which are often over 200 years old, we are responsible for an enormous network of bridges, embankments, towpaths, aqueducts, docks and reservoirs and more.

From improving towpaths for cyclists and creating new wildlife habitats to maintaining our distinctive infrastructure, we are constantly working to make our canals and rivers the very best they can be.

And thanks to our waterways millions of children have the chance to experience local wildlife - even to see a kingfisher or an otter close up. Those struggling with the pressures of day-to-day life have somewhere to rejuvenate themselves. And many of us have a place on our doorstep where we can simply stretch our legs and soak up 200 years of history.

Our waterway network is a national treasure. It makes people’s lives better. We’re here to ensure that it is protected forever." link

As part of the trusts efforts to provide information they have erected a series of information boards at Bingley. At the same time they have developed an interactive app that can be accessed in a variety of ways. link

There is a surprisingly large variety of wildlife to be found along the canal and the board and the app detail some of the ones to be found around here.