Giant Mortar and Pestle - Boston, MA
19T E 330949 N 4692368
A giant mortar and pestle hangs over the corner of the Green Cross Pharmacy at 393 Hanover Street at the intersection with Clark Street in the North End neighborhood of Boston, MA.

The mortar and pestle is a widely used symbol associated with the profession of pharmacy due to their historical use in preparing pulverizing chemicals in the preparation of medicines. This was particularly important in identifying a pharmacy when populations were illiterate in the prevailing language. This huge brass colored mortar and pestle is about 8' high and is visible from all directions.

The Green Cross Pharmacy is an independent pharmacy that has served the predominantly Italian-American North End neighborhood for over 50 years. The pharmacy is owned and operated by Giuseppe and Fernando Giangregorio. According to Giuseppe in an interview with the Bostoniano a website that is "Boston's Italian-American voice"

"We bought the place in 1964, after we got our college degrees in pharmaceutical science,” continues Giuseppe Giangregorio. “Since we both had full-time jobs in different hospitals we would take turns at the pharmacy: one would work the morning shift and run the place in the evening and the other would do the opposite. We basically had 14-16 hours workdays.”

The Green Cross Pharmacy has favorite place for residents and tourist alike. They have served and socialized with thousands of customers spanning several generations. Because of its location in the historic North End, they are increasingly reaching visitors in search of souvenirs.

This Roadside Giant is made out of: Metal

This Roadside Giant Depict...?: Other