Plaza Church -- Los Angeles Plaza Historic District -- Los Angeles, CA
11S E 385563 N 3769116
The La Iglesia Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles Roman Catholic Church, also known as the Plaza Church, is a contributing building to the US National Register Los Angeles Plaza Historic District in downtown Los Angeles, CA

The US National Register Los Angeles Plaza Historic District comprises 42 acres inside the boundaries of the El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historical Monument in downtown Los Angeles. The National Register’s district is bounded by Spring Street, Macy Street, Alameda Street, and Arcadia Street.

The district encompasses La Iglesia Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles (more simply known as the Plaza Church), Olvera Street, Plaza Kiosko, and the Victorian-era buildings to the east, south and west of the church.

From the National Register Nomination form: (visit link)

"El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historic District, the area where Los Angeles was founded and the hub of its growth during the Hispanic and American (19th Century) eras, retains a rich composite group of buildings as evidence of the blending ethnic groups and cultures which founded this City and shaped its subsequent growth.

. . .

. . . . Today's Plaza area is the living composite story of Los Angeles' growth from Indian times prior to 1781 through Spanish, Mexican and American periods to become the nation's largest city on the Pacific basin.

The Plaza area of Los Angeles offers a unique opportunity for telling the story of the founding and growth of the nation's third-largest city. This 42-acre area with its historic structures annually attracts hundreds of thousands of visitors coming from every state in the Union and most of the nations of the world, as well as a never-ending stream of local residents, particularly school children.

One may stand in the Plaza kiosk and hear historic bronze bells of the Plaza Church (1822) summoning worshippers today just as they did 150 years ago. . . .

Beginning with 44 settlers recruited in the Sinaloa area by Mexico, by 1800 Los Angeles contained a population of 350 inhabitants. In 1815 the original Plaza was relocated to its present area as a means of evading flood. In l8l8 a new church was built, identified in records as Chiesa de Nuestra Senora la Reina de Los Angeles. Services there began in 1822 and continue to the present day. Its historic bronze bells summon those who are members of the church now even as they did nearly 150 years ago."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Los Angeles Plaza Historic District

535 N Main St Los Angeles CA