Combined World War Memorial at "St. Nikolaus" Church, Vischel - RLP / Germany
32U E 355871 N 5600854
Combined World War Memorial at "St. Nikolaus" Church in a very good condition at a really mystic place.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)

"Das 1924 erbaute Kriegsopfer-Denkmal auf dem Friedhof Vischel wurde ab 2007 saniert. Im Oktober 2012 wurde es nach einer Sternprozession aus den zur Gemeinde Berg gehörenden Orten zur Katholischen Pfarrkirche "St. Nikolaus" Vischel und einem von Pfarrer Axel Spiller zelebrierten Gottesdienst in der Kirche feierlich wieder eingesegnet. Der Dorfgemeinschaftsverein Berg hatte bei der Sanierung die Federführung. Darüber hinaus engagierten sich zahlreiche Vereine und Einzelspender. "

EN:
"Built in 1924 war victims monument in the cemetery Vischel was restored from 2007 onwards. In October 2012, was for a rating procession from the members of the Dorfgemeinschaftsverein Berg to the Catholic parish church "St. Nicholas" Vischel and concelebrated by Rev. Axel Spiller service in the church consecrated solemnly again.

Dorfgemeinschaftsverein Berg had the leading role in rehabilitation. Moreover, numerous associations and individual donors committed.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/02/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Dorfgemeinschaftsverein Berg

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: