Turbine Blade Wheels - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428492 N 5267309
Two large blade wheels of old turbines are on display next to the hydroelectric power plant in Laufenburg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: On the lawn in front of the Swiss side of the hydroelectric plant Laufenburg there are two old turbine blade wheels, which belonged to Francis turbines of Escher-Wyss. Both have about three meters in diameter and are in excellent condition.

The older one was in operation from 1914 to 1956, the turbine had a capacity of 1.2 MW. The wheel of the second generation dates to 1956; the power was 2.5 MW. In 1994, the Francis turbines were replaced by Straflo machine groups.

DE: Auf der Wiese vor der Schweizer Seite des Wasserkraftwerks Laufenburg stehen zwei ausgediente Turbinenlaufräder, die zu Francis-Turbinen-Turbine von Escher-Wyss gehörten. Beide haben etwa drei Meter Durchmesser und sind in ausgezeichnetem Zustand.

Das ältere war von 1914 bis 1956 in Betrieb, die Turbine hatte eine Leistung von 1.2 MW. Das Rad der zweiten Generation stammt von 1956; die Leistung war 2.5 MW. 1994 wurden die Francis-Turbinen durch Straflo-Maschinen-Gruppen ersetzt.
Type of Machine: turbine wheels

Year the machine was built: 1914 / 1956