Confederate Monument - Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District - Denton, TX
14S E 673991 N 3676635
The 1918 Confederate Monument that straddles the sidewalk to the south entry to the historic Denton County Courthouse is considered to be "contributing" to the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District.

The Katie Daffan Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy placed this monument here in June, 1918. It is constructed of granite in the form of an arch, topped by a pediment and a full-size statue of a soldier in a Confederate uniform. The emblem of the Confederate States of America and "Our Confederate Soldiers" is below the soldier. On each side of the arch are two water fountains -- no longer functional -- and each has its own inscription.

On the west side, with "1861" on the water fountain:

Erected by the Daughters of the Confederacy in memory of our Confederate soldiers who in heroic self-sacrifice and devoted loyalty gave their manhood and their lives to the South in her hour of need.

On the east side, with "1865" on the water fountain:

In Memoriam

"Their names graved on memorial columns, are a song heard far in the future, and their examples reach a hand through all the years to meet and kindle generous purpose and mold it into acts as pure as theirs."

Unfortunately, the memorial has been the target of vandals in recent years. There is a sign just behind the monument, on the west side of the courthouse lawn:

Denton County Confederate Soldier Memorial

The Denton County Confederate Soldier memorial was erected in 1918 by the Daughters of the Confederacy. The monument stands as a reminder of historic events and is intended as a memorial Denton County citizens who sacrificed themselves for the community.

Now, let this be a testimony that God created all men equal with certain inalienable rights. We are all one, citizens of Denton County.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District

110 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings