Price of Freedom, Arlington Cemetery, Virginia
18S E 320804 N 4305799
The sculpture includes a guardian angel holding a dying unknown soldier,an earthglobe, and seven bronze figures at the top.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located at the entrance to the visitors center at Arlington Cemetery, The Price of Freedom monument, which was sculpted over an eight year period from 2002- 2010, is a 12 foot high, 1,800 pound bronze sculpture.

The sculpture was unveiled in a ceremony in the Visitors Center on Memorial Day in 2010, while a smaller prototype-version of the sculpture has been in the Memorial Amphitheater’s display
room since 2002. The sculpture includes a guardian angel holding
a dying unknown soldier, a globe of the earth, and seven bronze figures at the top: five men in uniform representing the armed forces during World War II, a woman representing the nurse corps during World War II and a woman representing Rosie the Riveter.

Twenty plaques adorn the bottom of the sculpture.

The plaques list what many historians consider to the 20 most decisive battles during World War II –10 from the western theater and 10 from the eastern.

Wyatt is the sculptor-in-residence for the Cathedral of Saint John the Divine in New York City, and has a number of other sculptures in the Washington, D.C. area.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current