[Former] Wesleyan Methodist church - High Street - Quorn, Leicestershire
A former Wesleyan Methodist chapel on the High Street, Quorn. Now private housing.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"John Wesley preached in Loughborough in 1770, 1780 and 1783, and in Mountsorrel in 1783 and 1787 (it rained on both occasions), but although he must have ridden through Quorndon to get from one to the other in 1783 the first chapel is not recorded until 1819. A series of photographs collected by the Quorn Village On-line Museum (www.quornmuseum.com) illustrate the first century of Quorn Methodism.

A chapel was built on High Street in 1822. From this photograph taken in about 1910 (visit link) it appears to have been typical of its time. In 1873 it was thought to seat 165.

In 1906 the Joyful News Mission, based at Cliff College, sent out a Gospel Car to re-evangelise the village, as can be seen in this photograph (visit link) of the Wesleyan Home Missions Gospel Car No.1 “Faith” parked in what are now the Memorial Gardens in the centre of Quorn. The Mission seems to have been successful, as evidenced by these photos of the stone laying ceremony for a new chapel on 1 April, 1907 Chapel, (visit link) and the Chapel opening on 25 Sept 1907 (visit link)

The Joyful News Mission was founded by Rev Thomas Champness (1832-1905) and he was remembered as ‘the friend of village Methodism’ as one of the foundation stones still proclaims. Another stone laid on 1 April 1907 is in memory of Rev Marshall Randles (1826-1904), who was President of the Wesleyan Methodist Conference in 1896. His ministry took place mainly in the Wesleyan theological college at Didsbury in Manchester, and he does not seem to have served anywhere near Quorn. Perhaps someone will know what connection he had with the village.

The new chapel of 1907 seated 300, but by 1956 the membership was 28. As nothing but the churchyard separated the Methodist Chapel and parish church, the two congregations merged into a United church in the 1980s, and the Methodist premises are now housing."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active church?: No