Zabriskie Point - Furnace Creek, CA
A history sign at Zabriskie Point in Death Valley National Park.

The sign says, "The otherworldly badlands around you are deathly silent and still. Yet this arid scene is the result of often violent action of water and earthquakes. Three to five million years ago-before the deepest part of Death Valley had formed-shimmering lakes filled a long, mountain-rimmed valley here. Fine silt and volcanic ash washed into the lake, settling to the bottom, ultimately creating the thick deposit of clay, sandstone and siltstone that make up the Furnace Creek Formation. These once-level layers are being tilted by seismic activity and press that is folding the ancient valley's floor. As the layers uplifted and were exposed, periodic rainstorms cases powerful gully washers that eroded the soft rocks into chaotic yet strangely beautiful landscape we see today."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: