Kelso: Why Here? -- Mojave National Preserve, Kelso CA
One of four interpretive signs at the Kelso Depot in the Mojave National Preserve

A sign at the east side of the Kelso Depot Visitor Center in the middle of the Mojave National Preserve explains why this town came into existence, as follows:

"KELSO: WHY HERE?

The railroad town Kelso arose because of the steepness of the great beyond, and the abundance of groundwater below.

The Cima grade was too long and steep for locomotives to pull a train up without assistance. ”Helper engines” provided the extra power. These engines required a “helper station,” including around house, a wye track for turning around, fuel, and plenty of water for making steam.

Fortunately, a reliable source of water was nearby-- first from Springs in the Providence Mountains(visible beyond the tracks), and later from nine water wells.

Kelso's population crash after World War II, due to reduced rail traffic in the increasing use of powerful new diesel engines that didn't require servicing at Kelso.

[photo]
Helper steam locomotive pushes a freight train up to 2.2% grade to the Cima Summit, 19 miles east of here.

[photo]
Built around 1923, this five-star around house was demolished in 1948 as diesel locomotives, requiring less maintenance, replaced steam. It was located across the tracks, beyond the last house.

[photo]
Boilermakers, mechanics, hostlers, and water tenders all worked at the roundhouse."