Wegkreuz Hardstrasse - Dulliken, SO, Switzerland
A historic wayside cross east of Dulliken.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This old wayside cross stands between three linden trees on the eastern edge of Dulliken at the old main road to Däniken.

The stone cross has unusually short side bars and the circular indention in the center was probably once decorated with an image or a symbol.

The cross is not dated. It is said that it is more than 250 years old. Around 1990, it was restored for the last time.

DE: Dieses alte Wegkreuz steht zwischen drei Linden am Ostrand von Dulliken an der alten Hauptstrasse nach Däniken.

Das Steinkreuz hat ungewöhnlich kurze Seitenarme und die kreisförmige Vertiefung in der Mitte war wohl früher mit einem Bild oder Symbol geschmückt.

Das Kreuz ist nicht datiert. Es heisst, dass es über 250 Jahre alt ist. Um 1990 wurde es das letzte Mal restauriert.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)