Scott's Building Chimneys - King's College, King's Parade, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303027 N 5787620
Scott's Building, one of the buildings of King's College, was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott and built in 1870. It is located on the west side of King's Parade and has some beautiful chimneys befitting the rest of the building.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The chimney pots rest on a base of darker bricks and are in groups of six. At first, they appear to be made from terracotta but closer inspection shows them to be made from individual bricks that were manufactured especially for the building. Each set of six chimney pots has two designs and those that can be seen are latticed, linked, spiral and zig-zag.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Scott's Building. 1870. By Sir G G Scott in the Gothic style carrying on the gable end of Wilkin's range. 5 bay frontage to King's Parade. 3 storeys. 2 light transomed windows, 2 oriels on the 1st floor. Corner turret capped by a crown. Gabled roof. Some carving in the medieval style.

Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick