Scott's Building - King's College, King's Parade, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303027 N 5787620
Scott's Building, one of the buildings of King's College, was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott and built in 1870. It is located on the west side of King's Parade and has statues of Henry VII and Henry VIII on its facade.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Scott's Building. 1870. By Sir G G Scott in the Gothic style carrying on the gable end of Wilkin's range. 5 bay frontage to King's Parade. 3 storeys. 2 light transomed windows, 2 oriels on the 1st floor. Corner turret capped by a crown. Gabled roof. Some carving in the medieval style.

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website tells us about Sir Giles Gilbert Scott:

Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, (born Nov. 9, 1880, London, Eng.—died Feb. 8, 1960, London), English architect who designed numerous public buildings in the eclectic style of simplified historical modes often termed 20th-century traditionalism.

Like his famous grandfather, Sir George Gilbert Scott, he was primarily a church builder, his greatest individual commission being for the new Liverpool Anglican Cathedral. The construction of this massive Gothic structure in red sandstone, begun in 1904, spanned Scott’s entire working life and was completed only in 1980 by two of his associates, F.G. Thomas and R.A. Pickney. He was knighted after the consecration ceremony in 1924. Among his many secular works were the library at the University of Cambridge (opened 1934); the Bodleian Library (1940), Oxford; the Waterloo Bridge (completed 1945), London; and the Battersea Power Station (completed in two sections [1933 and 1955]). He is also known for the creation of the iconic red public telephone boxes (booths). The first of these classical models appeared in 1924; the design was simplified in 1936. Both models were probably inspired by the tomb Sir John Soane built for himself in 1816.

Architect: Sir Giles Gilbert Scott

Prize received: RIBA Royal Gold Medal