Plymouth Public Library - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283559 N 4848549
The building that was then the town's public library and previously a courthouse, is now the Plymouth Historical Museum.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, behind the Plymouth Town Hall and Courthouse, is this building that was the town library at the time the American Guide Series for New Hampshire was written.

American Guide Series

The following text in the guide is about the building:

Behind the brick Courthouse, Main Street, is the small Public Library (open Mon., Wed., Sat., 7-9 P.M.; Fri. and Sat., 3-6). This little one-story frame building, surmounted by a flat-topped tower, was an early court house, formerly standing on Main St. In it Daniel Webster made his first plea before a jury in 1805, when he undertook the defense of a murderer. The man's guilt was so evident that Webster spent most of his tune in attacking capital punishment: Webster lost his case.

-- American Guide Series: A Guide to the Granite State, p. 318

Today

The building still stands and is now the Plymouth Historical Museum. The museum is open from May to November. Check out their web site. One thing to note is that the building was originally on Pleasant and Russell Streets when it was a courthouse, then moved to South Main when it was a wheelwright shop, then to this location.

Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 318