Lloyd's Bank Steeple - Sidney Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303311 N 5787793
This building was constructed in 1891 to designs by Arthur Waterhouse and his son. It was built for Fosters' Bank but today is a branch of Lloyd's Bank. The bank has a splendid steeple with a clock at its base.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The steeple, at the southern corner of the bank, has a highly decorated octagonal base that contains two clock faces that have mosaic faces. The steeple starts to taper above the clock and has a lantern at the top with a lightning rod above. There appears to be two balconies with louvred openings above. The construction is mostly stone but some bricks are used.

The building is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Bank. 1891 by A and P Waterhouse for Foster and Co bankers; extended in 1935 by Munro Cautley and Barefoot of Ipswich. Limestone ashlar with bands of red brick with tile roof; limestone ashlar extension with stone tile roof. Plan: Situated on large corner site with 1935 extension on apex of corner at south end. Dutch Renaissance style with neo-Tudor 1935 extension.

Exterior: 3 storeys and attics. Symmetrical 1:2:1 bay Sidney Street elevation, the end bays break forward with elaborate Dutch gables with pilasters pinnacles stone balcony to second floor windows and consoles to scrolled pediments of attic windows; similar pediments to centre first floor windows; pairs of round arch ground floor windows; to right (S) round arch doorway with Jacobean Ionic column, scrolled broken pediment and niche above with putto, above which is a tall, elaborate hexagonal clock tower with lantern over and tiled spire with lead lucarnes and little lantern at apex. The east side facing Hobson Street has a fine and complex elevation pilastered and gabled in ashlar with red brick bands. The 1935 south corner extension is relatively plain, gabled to left and right of larger corner gable which has 2- storey oriel on lst and 2nd floors; stone mullion-transom windows with leaded panes.

Interior: 1891 part has very fine tiled interior with an Italianate octagonal banking hall; the arcade supporting a great dome with a glazed lantern above; the whole, except for the lantern, faced in moulded glazed tiles (probably by Burmantofts) with classical motifs. Original joinery includes curved counters with panelled fronts in arcade, doors and doorcases, a Gothic clock; tessellated floors.

Location of the Steeple:
Lloyd's Bank