Nathaniel Hawthorne - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283604 N 4848460
A marker in the Plymouth Town Common honor famous author Nathaniel Hawthorne who died in Plymouth May 19, 1864.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, on the Plymouth Town Common, is a marker about Nathaniel Hawthorne, famous author and part of the Transcendentalist movement led by Ralph Waldo Emerson.

The town common is bounded by Main Street, Highland Street and Post Office Square. The marker is on the south side of a walkway running east-west across the common.

The plaque is on a rock about two feet high. The marker has the following text:

"In memory of
Nathaniel Hawthorne
1804-1864
In this community and adjoining territory he gained inspiration which later reflected in his contributions to American literature.
Died in Plymouth, May 19, 1864
Erected by
1957, 1958, 1959, 1960. and 1961, classes of
Plymouth High School"

Nathaniel Hawthorne was a famous American novelist. His most famous works were "The House of Seven Gables" and "The Scarlet Letter." He also was friends with such people as Ralph Waldo Emerson, David Thoreau, and others in the Transcendentalist movement, and he was for a time at the Brook Farm Community in West Roxbury. He was born in Salem, Massachusetts and lived much of his life in Massachusetts and Maine. He went to Bowdoin College in Maine - Henry Wadsworth Longfellow was a fellow classmate. He also spent time in England as an American Consul under President Franklin Pierce, who was a good friend of his. He was on a trip with Pierce to the hills of New Hampshire, staying in Plymouth. Hawthorne passed away in his sleep on the second night they were there.

Location: On the Plymouth Town Common