Confederate Monument -- Llano TX
14R E 530945 N 3401985
The tall Confederate Monument on the northeast side of the Llano County Courthouse grounds, erected by the United daughters of the Confederacy in 1915

This tall Confederate Monument stands on the northeast corner of the Llano County Courthouse grounds in downtown Llano TX. It consists of a Confederate enlisted man with a rifle and equipment at parade rest on top of an pediment set on a multi-layered base.

The base of the monument is inscribed as follows:

[front of base]
TO OUR CONFEDERATE DEAD
1861 1865

[back of base]

ERECTED BY LLANO CO. CHAPTER U.D.C. 1915

The monument is located at the intersection Main Street/TX SH 71 and Ford Street downtown. A nearby flagpole flies the US, Texas, and Confederate flags.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1915

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate