St Mary the Virgin - Wroxham, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin church, Wroxham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Mary's is largely Perpendicular is style, though a Decorated window survives in the chancel. However the church does contain a gem of Norman date; the south doorway has three orders of colonnettes with decorated shafts, decorated capitals, abaci and arches with zig-zags, roll-mouldings, chain motif and a plaited beaded band. Inside the church are three bays with octagonal piers without capitals, and four-centred arches with hollow chamfers. These probably date to the 16th century. In the vestry is a medieval alabaster panel of the Holy Family, and in the east window the stained glass is thought to date to 1851. There are a number of monuments, but the most notable is the Trafford Mausoleum in the churchyard. This large monument is by Anthony Salvin, and was built between 1827 and 1828."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone