Trout Ponds Park - Newark Valley, NY
18T E 401901 N 4675257
"The ponds were built up and opened to the public as an amusement park and picnic grounds in June of 1870."
Location: New York, United States

"Trout Ponds Park is more than a century old. The idea was conceived by John Davidge, a tannery owner who also owned the land called Davidge Tract. Soon after the Civil War in 1869, the development was started. It is said that it took no great wizardry to make a park as the Davidge lands literally bubbled with springs, ponds and a quiet brook. "

"As with many facilities in rural America, the Trout Ponds went into decline reaching a low point in the 1940's and 1950's. In 1954, the Trout Ponds were sold to the Village of Newark Valley for $1 and clean-up began in 1957. Today, the Trout Ponds Park is a site for community events equipped with pavilions, playground, basketball court, baseball diamonds, and summer entertainment. "

excerpted from: (visit link)
Name: Trout Ponds Park