Battle of Albemarle Sound
18S E 355004 N 3991327
The Battle of Albemarle Sound was an inconclusive naval battle along the coast of North Carolina during the American Civil War.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The following information is excerpted from the Wikipedia entry on the Battle of Albemarle Sound:

In April 1864, a Confederate Army, with the aid of the CSS Albemarle, forced the surrender of the Union garrison at Plymouth. Robert Hoke, commander of a Confederate Army in North Carolina, encouraged by his success at Plymouth attempted to retake New Bern which had been in Union control since early in 1862. For his proposed attack on New Bern Hoke again turned to the aid of the CSS Albemarle, which had been a decisive factor in the Battle of Plymouth.

James W. Cooke, commander of the CSS Albemarle sailed out of Plymouth in early May 1864. Steaming south toward New Bern, Cooke ran into a Union fleet at the mouth of Albemarle Sound, commanded by Captain Melancton Smith. Smith with an advantage in numbers could do little damage to the single Confederate ship. Shots glanced off the Albemarle's sides. The USS Sassacus rammed the Albemarle at top speed and caused some significant damage. The Albemarle began taking on water but the Sassacus had also sustained damage from the impact and a shot burst one of the boilers scalding the crew. The rest of the Union fleet managed to recapture a converted steamer called the Bombshell. The Sassacus by now too damaged to function drifted down river while the Albemarle was also damaged enough not to continue the fight and made its way back to Plymouth.

The battle itself was a standoff, but the events that followed had more decisive results. The Albemarle had held its own against greater numbers but the damages caused the during the battle had forced the ship into port for the next several months prevented it from being used in General Hoke's planned assault on New Bern. Hoke went ahead with his campaign even without the Albemarle. He achieved nothing before being recalled to Virginia to help defend Petersburg and Richmond. The events in October had a greater impact on the situation when William B. Cushing led a naval raid and detonated a torpedo benieth the hull. The removal of Hoke's force and the destruction of the Albemarle allowed both Plymouth and Washington, North Carolina, to fall back into Union hands.

There is a Civil War Discovery Sign commemorating the Battle of Albemarle Sound. It is located on the Edenton Harbor Waterfront. This site shares with Civil War enthusiasts a description of the three hour battle involving the ram Albemarle, some of the Albemarle Sailors that were in the Union Navy, and the many men from Edenton and Chowan County that answered the call to duty in serving the Confederacy. Of particular note was Captain Badham’s Edenton Bell Battery, Company B, Third Battalion, N.C. Light Artillery.

Additional Websites:
Civil War Traveler | North Carolina | Coastal