FIRST -- Project Completed with the Assistance of the State Highway Commission - Jamestown, VA
This is one of a series of markers along Jamestown Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "W-38 Jamestown Road - The ancient road that linked Jamestown, the original colonial capital, with Middle Plantation )later Williamsburg) followed a meandering course. It departed from Jamestown Island and then turned northeast, crossing Powhatan and Mill Creeks. As it approached Middle Plantation, it traversed a branch of College Creek that by the mid-17th century was dammed to form Rich Neck plantation's millpond, today's Lake Matoaka. Improvements to Jamestown Road, completed in time for the Jamestown Ter-Centennial Exposition, constituted the first project completed with the assistance of the State Highway Commission, formed in 1906. Department of Historic Resources. 1998"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event