Pecan - Brunswick, MO
Proclaimed as the "World's Largest Pecan"

County of art: Chariton County
Location of art: E. Broadway St. (US 24), city hall lawn, Brunswick
Artist: Bill James
Date moved to city hall: 2013

Proper Description: A Pecan nut laying on is proper side ~ Listed on the Smithsonian American Art Museum

The reason the pecan has been moved from the James farm, is both Mr. and Mrs. James have passed. The children plan to sell the farm. This area is the pecan capitol of the world, and the James' were pecan farmers.

"On a steamy summer day in August of 2013, a specialized “pecan picking crew” took on the monumental task of relocating the World’s Largest Pecan from the George and Elizabeth James farm located east of Brunswick, MO. Built in 1982, this 12,000 lb. concrete giant is a replica of the patented Starking Hardy Giant pecan, a tasty strain discovered by George James in 1947.

"This humble giant of international celebrity never wearies of its notoriety and steady stream of admirers. Visit Brunswick, the Pecan Capital of Missouri, and get your picture taken with Brunswick’s most famous and largest resident, 7' in diameter and 12' long. While you are in town, visit the wonderful shops and restaurants." ~ City of Brunswick

Title: World's Largest Pecan

Artist: Bill James