30U E 516708 N 5839817
Butchers Row - You Are Here - An information plaque & map is located in a small plaza, the rear of St Alkmund's Church. At the junction with Fish St, & Grope Lane. In the historic Heart of Shrewsbury, the County Town of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Alkmund's Church - Shropshire’s first major Gothic Revival building, built 1794 incorporating 15th century tower. Three fine cast-iron framed windows with Gothic tracery made at nearby Coalbrookdale in 1795. The altar is made in Riga oak with a white marble top and also dates from 1795. Both were designed by the architect John Carline, whose partner was the architect/builder John Tilley. The greatest treasure in the church is the east window, enamel painted by Francis Eginton of Birmingham in 1795 to a design based on a print in his possession of The Assumption of the Virgin by Guido Reni. This painting dating from 1642 is now in the Alte Pinakothek in Munich." text source; (visit link) & (visit link)

Map of Shrewsbury; (visit link)
Location Name: Butchers Row, Fish St, & Grope St.