Armes de la famille des Hurault de Cheverny, Chateau de Dourdan, Essonne, France
31U E 426985 N 5375652
Ecusson de pierre portant les armes des Hurault de Cheverny dans la cour du Château médiéval de Dourdan / Stone shield bearing the arms of Hurault de Cheverny in the medieval castle courtyard Dourdan
Location: Île-de-France, France

Cette pierre gravée, porte le blason de la famille des Hurault de Cheverny. Leur armes sont «D’or, à la croix d’azur cantonnée de quatre ombres de soleil de gueules» Source : (visit link)

"Après 700 ans d’existence, le château de Bréthencourt devint une carrière, dont le maître-maçon Brault utilisait les pierres pour la construction. Lorsque la porte fut démolie, un écusson en pierre a été trouvé, portant les armes des Hurault de Cheverny, qui furent propriétaires de Bréthencourt (XVIème). L’écusson fut enchâssé dans la muraille du château de Dourdan, près du donjon. Cette pierre est aujourd’hui visible sur le perron de l’escalier extérieur du Musée de Dourdan." Source (visit link)

L'accès à la cour du Château est libre aux heures d'ouverture (visit link)

Visite virtuelle de la Cour du Château (visit link)

*****************************************************

(EN) The engraved stone bears the family crest of Huralut de Cheverny. Their arms are "Gold, to the cross Azure between four mouths of sun shades" Source: (visit link)

"After 700 years of existence, the castle of Bréthencourt became a career, the master mason Brault used the stones for construction. When the door was demolished, a stone shield was found, bearing the arms of Hurault de Cheverny, who were owners of Bréthencourt (XVIè century). the stone was embedded in the wall of the castle of Dourdan , near the dungeon. This stone is visible today on the steps of the outside staircase of Dourdan Museum." source (visit link)

Access to the Castle courtyard is free during opening hours (visit link)

Virtual tour of the Castle Courtyard (visit link)