Carrer del Bisbe Bridge Gargoyles - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431138 N 4581633
Decorated with gargoyle-like statues, the carrer del Bisbe neo-Gothic bridge is linking the Cases dels Canonges with the Palau de la Generalitat (seat of the Catalan government) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

An eye-catching landmark in the Carrer del Bisbe is this overhead neo-Gothic bridge that spans the street, which was designed in 1928 by Joan Rubió i Bellvé. Despite its modernity, it is one of the most popular prints and one of the most photographed structures of the Gothic Quarter of Barcelona.

The Cases dels Canonges stand between the Carrer del Bisbe, Carrer de la Pietat and Carrer del Paradís. These Gothic palaces were the former residences of the priests of the Cathedral and were restored at the beginning of the 20th century. Today they are used by the president’s office of the Catalan government.

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered