Santo Tonello Window - Liverpool, Nova Scotia
20T E 362602 N 4877367
Built in 1829, Saint Gregory's Catholic Church isn't even the oldest church in Liverpool, as Holy Trinity was built eight years prior, in 1821, as was the United Baptist Church.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Within Saint Gregory's are a few stained glass windows, two of which were dedicated to past parishioners, and an indoor "Stations of the Cross", also dedicated to a past parishioner. This window was dedicated in loving memory of Santo Luigi Tonello (1895 - 1981). Santo was the husband of Yolanda Tonello, to whom the other dedicated window in the church was dedicated.
Natives of Italy, Yolanda and Santo have had a pole bean, the Tonello Bean, sold by Annapolis Seeds, named after them. The bean comes from a handful of seeds "smuggled" into Canada by Santo returning from a trip to Italy.

Yolanda and Santo are both buried in Saint Gregory's Church Cemetery.

Tonello Bean

(Pole Bean) - A special Nova Scotia family heirloom. Brought to Canada from Italy by Santo Luigi Tonello. Santo and his wife Yolanda settled in Liverpool, NS in 1921 and on a return visit to Italy they brought back a small handful of these beans hidden in his shirt pocket. They've been thriving here ever since! A very prolific pole bean with large flat pods (green when small, maturing to yellow) and beautiful black seeds. A great multi-use bean, equally good fresh and dry.
From Annapolis Seeds
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here