Barcelona from Poble Espanyol - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
At the Poble Espanyol (Spanish Village), the best views of Barcelona are from the Monasterio románico de Sant Miquel and also from the Sculpture Garden.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition, Poble Espanyol is a town in itself, including recreations of squares, streets and 117 buildings from different Spanish regions. In one same site you can find the typical Andalusian quarter, a fragment of the Camino de Santiago and examples of the Romanesque monastic architecture, among others.

The exhibition shows the daily activity of more than 30 artisans from different generations, who can be watched live in their workshops while crafting glass, leather, ceramics, jewelry, Spanish guitars, etc. They offer unique or custom-made pieces to visitors.

More than 300 art pieces by leading figures of Spanish contemporary art as Picasso, Dalí and Miró are part of the Fran Daurel Museum. The entrance to the site gives access to the museum, which also includes the Sculpture Garden, an inviting space where art and nature come together harmoniously.

The Poble Espanyol offers a wide range of bars and restaurants which allow you to find out the variety and richness of Spanish cuisine, known worldwide. Enjoying an excellent paella or delicious tapas in a quiet environment is quite an experience.

Monday from 9am to 8pm
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday from 9am to midnight