Solar Town Hall - Danby, NY
18T E 377923 N 4690173
"Danby installed its ground-mounted panels next to the historic town hall. As of July 8, they are up and running."
Location: New York, United States

"This spring, a handful of towns took advantage of a low-cost solar leasing program through Solar Liberty out of Buffalo and backed by the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) to install solar panels on their municipal buildings...Danby is the latest municipality to jump on board following Dryden and Ulysses...Danby installed its ground-mounted panels next to the historic town hall. As of July 8, they are up and running...“Our utility bill is guaranteed to go down,” said Matt Cooper, the town’s code enforcement officer who worked on the installation. “We make lease payments that are less than what the electricity bill would be.”
The lease payments are $110 per month, said Cooper, and although it’s still early, the savings are estimated to be $1,435 per year.
“It’s partly financial, but the (town) board members are also interested in sustainable energy and construction. There’s a philosophical interest in doing it as well,” he added."
Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)