Monastery of Sant Miquel Chapel's Frescoes - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428928 N 4580088
These frescoes can be seen within the Romanic monastery of Sant Miquel's chapel on the grounds of the Poble Espanyol (Spanish village) in Montjuïc, Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Conceived as a real village for the Barcelona International Exhibition of 1929, Poble Espanyol is a selection of full-scale replicas of buildings from different parts of Spain, a synthesis of the architecture and artisan work of Spain.

The Romanic monastery of Sant Miquel is made up of elements from different monasteries of Catalonia. At Poble Espanyol, it is located in a secluded, quiet place, surrounded by trees and with a breathtaking view of the city of Barcelona.

The ground floor corresponds to Sant Sebastià de Montmajor, in the Vallès Oriental region (Barcelona). A bell tower is attached to the building which has three floors, a reproduction of Taradell (region of Osona, Barcelona).

Once passed the gate of Santa Maria de Porqueres of Gerona, decorated with ironwork, we find ourselves in the chapel, with magnificent stone frescos that adorn the central and two lateral apses, as in all churches built in this style. They depict different scenes of the New Testament: among others, the Nativity of Jesus with Mary, Joseph and the three Kings; the Annunciation to Mary by Angel Gabriel; and Saint Michael fighting the dragon.

The coordinates are from the entrance to the chapel. The entrance to the Poble Espanyol is at N 41 22.150 E 002 08.802.