Augusto Rosa - Lisbon, Portugal
Augusto Rosa was a Portuguese actor.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This bust is set on a marble pedestal about 6 feet high. The life-sized work depicts actor Augusto Rosa as a middle-aged to older man with his chin resting in between the thumb and fingers of his right hand. There is no indication at the site concerning the artist or date.
The engraving reads:

"AO INSIGNE ACTOR
AUGUSTO ROSA
A VEREACAO DE
1925"

which Google translates as:

"INSIGNE THE ACTOR
AUGUSTO ROSA
The town council DE
1925"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Augusto Rosa ( Lisbon , 6 of February of 1852 - 2 of May of 1918 ) was an actor Portuguese .

He made ??his acting debut in Oporto on 31 of Janeiro of 1872 . With his brother John Rose and actor Eduardo Coat founded the company Roses & Coat , that was the driving force, not only for their cultural knowledge, but also his talent as assayer. He played all genres, but excelled in the areas of comedy and drama modern. It was also a great reciter. He published two works: Remembering the scene and offstage (1915) and Memory and studies (1917).

The actor died on May 2, 1918, at 50 street number with your name, in Lisbon. Then there is a public sign that read: "THIS HOUSE PASSED AWAY ON 2 MAY 1918 DISTINGUISHED ARTIST AUGUSTO ROSE JOHN ROSE ANASTÁCIO SON AND BROTHER JOHN OF PINK them all GREAT ACTORS".

The Lisbon City Council had built in 1918, in Largo da Sé, a monument with his bust."