Mendon, Missouri
15S E 488500 N 4382157
"Mendon is a city in Chariton County, Missouri, United States. The population was 171 at the 2010 census" ~ Wikipedia

County of city: Chariton County
Location: between MO Hwys 11, 120, 121; far eastern edge of the county
Population as of 2000 census: 208

It appears as if this was an old service station that was used to house city hall.

Some History on Mendon:
Mendon, another of Chariton County's beautiful little villages, was laid out by Christopher Shupe in 1871. It was, however, a good business point several years before the plat of the town was filed. The first business house was put up by BASTICH & EASTMAN, which was used in the capacity of a general merchandise establishment. In 1871 a business house was put up by the KEITH brothers. These were the only two business houses erected prior to 1880, when Charles WELLING erected a business house. In 1881 Dr. MORGAN erected a house which he used as a drug store. Since that time the town has prospered and grown until at the present time.

The town of Mendon is situated on a beautiful prairie overlooking thousands of acres of fine land as can be found anywhere in the county, and is surrounded by prosperous farmers who believe in keeping their end of the row in the way of building up this beautiful little city.

Mendon has nice churches, a first class public school and several secret orders, among which the Knights of Pythias, Masonic and A. O. U. W. each have a good membership. This little village will continue to prosper and will in a few years be the best point for business of the county. Located on the Santa Fe Railroad line.