Stara radnice - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Stará radnice Brno // EN: Old City Hall Brno
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Stará radnice

Stará radnice je opredena radou povestí. Jedna z nich vypráví o tvurci gotického portálu, mistru Antonu Pilgramovi, ty nejznámejší jsou o legendárním brnenském drakovi a brnenském kole. Unikátní symboly mesta jsou instalovány prímo v pruchodu budovy.

Každé královské mesto v Ceských zemích si zakládalo na své radnici, která symbolizovala jeho vážnost a prestiž, slavnou minulost i budoucnost. Stará radnice, behem staletí mnohokrát rozširovaná a upravovaná, je nejstarší a nejzajímavejší dochovaná svetská stavba v Brne. Scházela se zde mestská rada a soudy, ukládaly se písemnosti, pecetidla i peníze, sídlila tu kancelár mestského písare, byli zde prijímáni a vítáni vzácní hosté a odtud také byla v prípade ohrožení organizována obrana mesta. Soucástí komplexu samozrejme bývala i veznice.

Historické jádro s veží vzniklo kolem roku 1240. Klenutý pruchod mezi Radnickou ulicí a nádvorím tvorí bohate zdobený portál s legendární ohnutou vežickou, který v roce 1511 vytvoril sochar a rezbár Anton Pilgram, predstavitel stredoevropské pozdní gotiky. Nádvorí s renesancními arkádami upravili koncem 16. století italští stavitelé, další úpravy jsou výsledkem rane barokní prestavby.

V objektu sídlí turistické informacní centrum a galerie, v letním období jsou k videní historické sály – Krištálový sál, Freskový sál a Klenotnice. Prístupná je také 63 m vysoká vež s renesancní helmicí a vyhlídkovým ochozem.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Old City Hall

There are numerous old myths and legends associated with the Old City Hall. One of them tells the story of the author of the Gothic portal, sculptor and architect Anton Pilgram. The legends of the Brno dragon and wheel are most notorious. These unique symbols of the city are on display in the entrance to the courtyard.

Every Bohemian or Moravian town was proud of its city hall, as they symbolized respect and prestige, great past and future. The Old City Hall is the oldest and most interesting historical secular building in Brno. It was the venue for council meetings and court proceedings; it s where medieval documents, seal and money were safeguarded; it was the seat of the city’s scribe; notable guests were entertained here and the commander of defense forces was headquartered here during military operations. Of course, the city hall had to have its own city jail.

The historical core of the building and its tower dates approximately to 1240. The archway connecting Radnická street with the courtyard features a decorative portal with the legendary bent tower sculpted in 1511 by Gothic sculptor Anton Pilgram. The courtyard and its Renaissance arcades from the late 16th century are the work of Italian architects. Subsequent renovations date to the Baroque period.

The building is the seat of the tourist information center and gallery and its historical premises are open to public during the high summer season – the Crystal Hall, Fresco Hall a Treasury . You can also climb the 63-meter tower topped with its Renaissance cupola and platform.

April – September daily 9:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m., no admission after 5:30 p.m.

Admission Prices:
Admission fees: Full CZK 50 Students, seniors CZK 25 Children under 15 CZK 25 Children under 1 m free Family package 2 + 2 CZK 100 - plus any child under 15 CZK 25 Groups (at least 20 people) 10% discount Camcorder CZK 50 Use of cameras free Journalists (valid PRESS ID must be submitted) free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Attraction provides transportation from a parking facility - See description