The Wheatsheaf - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK
30U E 516726 N 5839691
The Wheatsheaf Inn was first recorded as a public house in 1780, A traditional Town Center, Public House, Located at the corner of High Street & Milk Street in the heart of Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Town centre pub set on the corner of the High Street & Milk Street. The Pub features two areas inside and a limited set of outside seating on the cobbled pavement. (In The Warm Weather)
and has always been known as either The Wheatsheaf or the Old Wheatsheaf.

The Pub has two pub signs the old Marston's Lion now branded Banks, on Milk Street & the traditional pictorial sign featuring sheaf's of Wheat, on the High Street.

"The inn was first recorded as a public house in 1780 and has always been known as either the Wheatsheaf or the Old Wheatsheaf.
The building dates back to the 17th century. Until recently it has been clad in a mock Victorian timber-frame, which was removed when the inn was completely renovated in 2003." Text Source; (visit link)

Not to be confused with the other Wheatsheaf in town (the one in Frankwell). This is a Marston's-range only pub, a comfortable but small town centre street corner pub with a view of St Julians Church.

First recorded in the 18th Century, it later tended to be referred to as 'The Old Wheatsheaf', possibly because of the presence of another Wheatsheaf pub nearby on Wyle Cop (later the site of the Sheraz Indian Restaurant). However that establishment soon changed it's name to the Royal Vaults, so the subtle name change could also have been a defence against the relative newcomer, the Wheatsheaf in Frankwell, which established itself in the late 19th century.

Three distinct bar areas, for regulars, visitors and shoppers with many pictures/posters of old Shrewsbury adorning the walls. Popular local music venue but please check in advance. In fine weather seating is available out on the pavement. Good range of Belgian Bottled Beers. One of the 15 pubs in the Branch area appearing in the 1974 Good Beer Guide (GBG). It was brief but here's what it said! "Mltchells & Butlers, Pleasant old building, but much altered. Very near the Guildhall". In the late 1970s it was run by legendary local licensee Henri Quinn, followed by a period where noted ex-Shrewsbury Town footballer Sammy Irvine was in charge. After a spell in the wilderness it became a GBG regular for a time, appearing in 7 consecutive editions (2006-2012)." Text source; (visit link)

Opening Times;
11-Midnight Mon-Sat; 12-11 Sun