Tower Clock on Basilica of St. Joseph (Basilique Saint-Joseph) - Grenoble, France
31T E 714469 N 5007363
Tower clock on Basilique Saint-Joseph (Basilica of St. Joseph) which are mounted on the basilica tower finished in the year 1924.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The first Saint-Joseph church was consecrated in 1697 in a suburb of the city, outside the walls of Lesdiguières. Its threshold (doorstone) was used for determination of the exact altitude of Grenoble,i.e. 213.48 meters. The church was demolished in the early 1920s and rebuilt in the same place but with an entrance facing the Place de Metz. This basilica was consecrated on 1 January 1924. From these times comes probably also clock mounted on 38 meters high basilica's tower.Its diamond-shaped dials and they consist of blue, white and gilded tiles. Hands of the clock are white.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted