St George Bridge - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516437 N 5840000
Shrewsbury St George's Bridge; also known as, or recorded in historical documents as; Walshebrugge; Walshemanne's Brigge; Welch Bridge; Walche bridge; Old Welsh Bridge & of course the Welsh Bridge. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"St George's Bridge was a bridge over the River Severn in Shrewsbury, England; so named as it was close to St. George's Hospital. It connected Frankwell, an old suburb of the town, to the town centre via Mardol. The gate on the town side was called Mardol Gate and is located where the Mardol Quay Gardens are. The gate on the other side was called Welsh Gate or St George's Gate. The bridge, sometimes now known as the Old Welsh Bridge, was demolished in 1795 and was replaced with the Welsh Bridge.

The bridge's date of construction is believed to have been about 1262. In 1539 John Leland described it as follows:

... the greatest, fayrest and highest upon the streame is the Welsh Bridge having 6 great Arches of Stone, soe called because it is the Way out of the Towne into Walles. This Bridge standeth on the West Syde of the Towne, and hath at the one End of it a great Gate to enter by into the Towne, and at the other End towardes Wales a might strong Towre to prohibit Enimies to enter into the Bridge." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Shrewsbury Council