Frantisek Travnicek - Spesov, Czech Republic
CS: rodny dum Františka Trávnícka // EN: Childhood Home of František Trávnícek
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
František Trávnícek
Spešov je rodnou obcí známého jazykovedce Františka Trávnícka, narozeného dne 17. srpna 1888. Pusobil jako profesor a rektor Univerzity Jana Evangelisty Purkyne a soucasne jako reditel pobocky Ústavu pro jazyk ceský pri CSAV v Brne a akademik CSAV. Ve spolupráci s boskovickým rodákem akademikem univ. Profesorem PhDr. Otakarem Chlupem zrídil v Brne Pedagogickou fakultu Masarykovy univerzity. V dobe jejího vzniku v r. 1946 se stal jejím prvním dekanem.
Akademik František Trávnícek byl jazykovedec, který se tešil nejen mezi odbornými kruhy, ale i mezi lidem celé repuliky mimorádné popularite. Ve svém oboru byl vrcholnou kapacitou a nevedel-li si kdo s naší, casto tak jazykove složitou materštinou rady, „podíval se do Trávnícka“. Byl neobycejne pracovitý. Vydal radu knih o ceském jazyce: Studie o vidu slovesném, Neslovesné vety v ceštine, Historická mluvnice ceskoslovenská, Spisovná ceská výslovnost, Nástroj myšlení a dorozumení, Studie o jazykové správnosti, Historická mluvnice ceská – skladba, Úvod do jazyka ceského, Slovník jazyka ceského. Jeho vynikajícím dílem zustává stále obšírná a podrobná dvoudílná „Mluvnice spisovné ceštiny“ o 1498 stránkách.
Spolu s Bohuslavem Havránkem vedl pravopisnou komisi vedecké rady ústavu pro jazyk ceský, jež zpracovala „Pravidla ceského pravopisu“ (r. 1957), platná až do nedávné doby.
Méne známá skutecnost je, že Fr. Trávnícek pusobil od 18. ledna 1918 u odbocky Cs. Národní rady na Rusi. Následoval tak svého staršího rodáka ze Spešova Bohdana Pavlu, známého politika první republiky.
František Trávnícek vychovával lidi k lásce k materštine. Svými vedeckými pracemi vytvoril základ naší moderní jazykovedy.
Spešovský rodák zemrel 6. cervna 1961 v Brne.
Ke stým narozeninám mu byla dne 17. srpna 1988 na rodném domku ve Spešove odhalena pametní deska od ak. sochare Petra Bortíka a ing. arch. Ivana Vaška – levostranný reliéf hlavy v bronzu a pod ním je text: „Zde se narodil akademik František Trávnícek, ceský jazykovedec, 1888 – 1961“

EN:
František Trávnícek
(1888 - 1961)
Spešov is the native village of the famous linguist Franz Trávnícka, born on 17 August 1888. He served as a professor and rector of the University of Jan Evangelista and as the director of branch of the Czech Language Institute at the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences in Brno and academician of the Academy. In cooperation with academic Boskovice native Univ. Professor Dr.. Otakar hairy established in Brno University Press Masaryk University. At the time of its inception in the year. 1946 he became its first dean.
Academician František Trávnícek was a linguist who enjoyed not only among professional circles, but also among people across repuliky extraordinary popularity. In our field was a top capacity and did not know if anyone with our often complex language and mother tongue council, "he looked into Trávnícka". He was extremely hardworking. He has published several books about the Czech language: A study on the sign of verbal, nonverbal sentences in English, Historical Grammar Czechoslovakia Literary Czech pronunciation tool, thinking and understanding, study of linguistic correctness, Historical Grammar of Czech - composition, introduction to the Czech language, dictionary Czech language. His outstanding work remains wide-ranging and detailed two-part "Grammar Czech literary" about 1,498 pages.
Along with Bohuslav Havranek led spelling commission Scientific Council of the Institute for Czech Language, developed by the "Rules of Czech spelling" (d. 1957), in force until recently.
Less well known is the fact that Fr. Trávnícek worked since January 18, 1918 at turning Cs. National Council in Russia. He followed his older and native of Spešov Bohdan Pavlu known policy of the First Republic.
František Trávnícek educate people to love their mother tongue. His scientific work formed the basis of our modern linguistics.
Spešovský native died on June 6, 1961 in Brno.
To his hundredth birthday was on August 17, 1988 at his native house in Spešov commemorative plaque from and to. sculptor Peter Bortíka and ing. arch. Ivan Vasek - left-relief in bronze head and underneath the text: "he is born academician František Trávnícek, Czech linguist, 1888 - 1961"

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: František Trávníček

Physical Address: Spešov

What is this person famous for?:
He worked as a professor and rector of the University of Jan Evangelista and as the director of branch of the Czech Language Institute at the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences in Brno and academician of the Academy.

Personal Experience:
linguist