Casa Batllo Opens Its Doors To The Public - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430197 N 4582586
As related by BBC News on 13 March 2002, Casa Batllo has opened its doors to the public for the first time in its history. Casa Batlló was designed by celebrated Catalan architect Antoni Gaudí between 1904 and 1906 and stands on the famous central avenue of Passeig de Gràcia
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The original 19th-century building was completely remodeled by Gaudi with an elaborate Art Noveau facade that dramatically blends sculpted stonework, intricate tracery and glazed ceramic tiling into a surrealist work of art. Inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2005, the Casa Batlló has become one of the city’s most memorable tourist attractions and is often nicknamed the ‘House of Bones’, thanks to its contorted window frames and skeletal pillars.

Abstract of the article by British journalist Malcolm Brabant:

"One of Europe's most unusual private houses has opened its doors to the public for the first time in its history. It is the Casa Batllo, on the Passeig Gracia, one of Barcelona's grandest streets.

The house is instantly recognisable because of its roof, which depending on your viewpoint, resembles either a fish or a dragon. The house was the creation of Antoni Gaudi, Barcelona's most famous architect, who was born 150 years ago and who shattered traditional concepts by creating curvaceous, colourful and often bizarre buildings.

The public is being granted entry to the Casa Batllo, and other properties, as part of Gaudi 2002 Exibition, a year of celebration which is designed to posthumously raise the profile of this most lateral of thinkers. The Queen of Spain will formally inaugurate the Gaudi international year later this month."

BBC News is an operational business division of the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) responsible for the gathering and broadcasting of news and current affairs. The department is the world's largest broadcast news organisation and generates about 120 hours of radio and television output each day, as well as online news coverage. The service maintains 50 foreign news bureaux with more than 250 correspondents around the world. James Harding has been Director of News and Current Affairs since April 2013.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of publication: Television