Pigeon Point Light Station State Historic Park - Pescadero, California
10S E 553824 N 4115323
At 115 feet tall, the Pigeon Point Lighthouse, one of the tallest lighthouses in America. It has been in operation since 1872.

Pigeon Point’s original name, Whale Point, was inspired by the gray whales that migrate past the point. In June 1853 the Boston- based Carrier Pigeon, a clipper ship on her maiden voyage, was torn apart by a fog-blanketed rock off Whale Point. Thereafter, it was called Pigeon Point.

The Pigeon Point Lighthouse is 50 miles south of San Francisco on a cliff overlooking the central California coast. It is a National Registered Historic Place. Its 2000 pound, 16-foot diameter fresnel lens is on display in the Fog Signal building. Today the US Coast Guard still operates the lighthouse using a Vega Marine Rotating Beacon.

Overnight lodging is available at the Point Pigeon Hostel, which operates four house style units.

In December, 2001, the lighthouse building was closed to make structural restoration.

Dogs are prohibited at all times.

A park brochure (PDF) can be found online.

210 Pigeon Point Road
Highway 1
Pescadero, CA 94060

Park Type: Day Use, Overnight in Hostel

Activities:
Hiking Trails Historical/Cultural Site Picnic Areas Env. Learning/Visitor Center Exhibits and Programs Fishing Guided Tours Interpretive Exhibits Beach Area Swimming Nature & Wildlife Viewing Windsurfing/Surfing Geocaching

Park Fees:

Background: