Julius Alfred Apperson Gravesite
10S E 673998 N 4343002
Lone gravesite of a two year old pioneer boy buried along Highway 20 (Washington Ridge) Washington, Nevada County, California, USA. Plot: Right side of highway, seven miles northeast of Nevada City.

A family buried their two year-old-son along what was to eventually become highway 20, near the Washington Ridge in Northern, California. The grave was initially marked by an inscribed wooded plaque nailed to the overshadowing pine tree and was tended by unknown hands and after that by the Native Sons and Daughters of The Golden West. The State Highway Commission ignored the original specifications for the road at this point sufficiently to leave the grave of this child undisturbed.

Historical Notes of the Early Washington, Neveda County, California Mining District" by Robert I. & Grace I. Slyter p. 67

"A little boy, about two-years old, the son of Mr. Apperson of Washington Ridge, was terribly burned last Friday evening. He was playing near the house with some other small children, who had built a fire, when his clothing caught fire."

First Name: Julius Alfred

Last Name: Apperson