Waterton Lake - Waterton Park, Alberta
12U E 287554 N 5438236
In the far southwestern corner of Alberta, Waterton Lake is a little gem in the Canadian Rockies around which Waterton Lakes National Park was created.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Waterton Lake is the focal point of Waterton Lakes National Park, Canada's fourth national park. Actually two lakes connected by a shallow channel, the lake stretches south into Glacier National Park in Montana. The upper lake is 10.1 km2 (3.9 sq mi) in area, while the lower lake, in Canada only, has a surface area of 1.5 km2 (0.58 sq mi). Maximum measured depth is 149 metres (487 feet). The lower lake empties into the Waterton River which, in turn, feeds the Belly River, then the Oldman River, then the South Saskatchewan River, which, after meeting the North Saskatchewan River, ends at Hudson's Bay.

Waterton Lakes National Park came into being as a Dominion Forest Park on May 30, 1895, when a 140 sq. km (54 sq. miles) area was protected by the federal government. Though its park status, boundary and name have varied over the years, it is now known as Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada.

The park is the only one in the world designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, an International Peace Park, the first in the world, and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. 505 square kilometers (195 sq mi) in size, this park of mountains, lakes, rivers, wildlife and many other natural wonders attracts close to 500,000 visitors each year. Activities available in the park include sight seeing, hiking, climbing, and an assortment of water activities. Within the park's boundaries are also two National Historic Sites, the Prince of Wales Hotel and the First Oil Well in Western Canada.

In 1932, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was created to commemorate the peace, goodwill and cooperation between Canada and the U.S.A. In 1979, Waterton became Canada's second biosphere reserve and the first Canadian national park to take part in this UNESCO program. Finally, in 1995, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was designated as a world heritage site.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Lake Type: Glacial lake