Bomb Blast in Barcelona Cathedral's Chapel - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431118 N 4581749
The Barcelona Cathedral's bomb blast was reported in the Pennsylvania' Reading Eagle newspaper on 3 June 1949.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The chapel of St. Pancras and St. Roch is one of the 28 chapels flanking the cathedral's nave.

According to the Reading Eagle Newspaper, on 3 June 1949 a bomb exploded in the St. Pancras Chapel of Barcelona's cathedral during Francisco Franco's visit to this Catalonian capital. An unidentified man, praying in front of the alcove chapel, was shaken up. The altar and other fixtures in the chapel were destroyed.

The Reading Eagle is the major daily newspaper in Reading, Pennsylvania, in the United States. This family-owned newspaper has a daily circulation of 49,375 and a Sunday circulation of 70,832. It serves the Reading and Berks County region of Pennsylvania.

I accidently found this news article while searching the Web for information on St. Pancras Chapel. It is the only chapel I took pictures of during our visit to the cathedral in July 2015.