St. George - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431124 N 4581691
This sculpture of Saint George stands atop the Font de Sant Jordi (St. George fountain) located in the Cloister of the Cathedral of Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The cloister, which encloses the Well of the Geese (Font de les Oques) and the Font de Sant Jordi was completed in 1448.

This beautiful and unique fountain features a bronze sculpture of St. George on his rearing mount, slaying the dragon beneath in order to rescue the princess, according to the legend.

Saint George, referred to in Catalan as Sant Jordi, was adopted as the patron saint of Catalonia in the 15th century. Saint George's Day, also known as El Dia de la Rosa (The Day of the Rose) or El Dia del Llibre (The Day of the Book) is a Catalan holiday held on 23 April, with similarities to Valentine's Day and some unique twists that reflect the antiquity of the celebrations.