St. Peter's Episcopal Cemetery - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 456109 N 3393349
St. Peter's Episcopal Cemetery, also simply known as St. Peter's Cemetery, is located in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA.

"St. Peter's Episcopal Cemetery is located on the northeast corner of North 8th and Alachua Street. It covers almost one square block. A canopy of oak, magnolia, and cedar with palms sprinkled throughout provide a quiet setting for this historic cemetery.

St. Peters Episcopal Church was organized on June 14, 1858, by Rev. Owen P. Thackara who is buried in the cemetery and a small group of Fernandina citizens. The first church building was a wooden structure located at the southwest corner of the present cemetery. During the War Between the States, the building was occupied by the federal troops. Unauthorized burials were made on the church property during the time of occupation. It is thought that the first burial was that of Frederick Albert Grossman, the two-month-old son of Frederick Grossman, a captain in the 7th U.S. Infantry."

--Find A Grave (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Fernandina Beach, FL