Christ in Triumph - St Mark's - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 499780 N 5715392
Christ in Triumph - The East window in St Mark's Church is the largest window in the church. The window features Christ rising triumphantly, in the presence of 11 disciples, & 20 angels. The church is located in Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The East window is also known as the Bond window, after the sponsor Mrs Bond who donated the window, in memory of her late husband.
The window was completed in September 1891. by Savell & Company of London. The East window is one of many stained glass windows in St Marks Church, Gold Tops, Newport.

There is a book; "The Stained Glass Windows of St Mark's by Francis Allen Chappell"

"St Mark’s is a grade 2 listed building erected in 1870 (the official date shown in the church is 1874) to serve the growing community of Alltyryn and Gold Tops. Built in the grand Gothic Revival style of the Victorian era, it has wall mounted crenelations, an imposing tower and a large nave. It has been referred to as one of Newport’s iconic buildings. The building still contains most of the original pews but the sanctuary was completely redesigned, with oak panelling and chancel screen, as a war memorial after WW1. There is a small congregation who are committed to making the building more accessible for the community." Text Source; (visit link)

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Marks Church - Gold Tops - Newport, Gwent, South Wales.