Flegel Community Center - Roseburg, OR
10T E 472149 N 4784027
The Flegel Community Center was once an armory for the Roseburg National Guard and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.
Location: Oregon, United States

About the place:
The Flegel Center, formerly the Roseburg Armory, was constructed in 1913-14 to serve as headquarters for the Roseburg National Guard Company. One of two Oregon armories designed by then State Architect William C. Knighton, and the most wellpreserved, the Roseburg building exhibits fine detailing in the Viennese Secessionist and Arts and Crafts styles on a basically Tudor Revival style building. A massive, segmentalarched entry portal is flanked by castellated, octagonal towers and smaller octagonal corner towers. The smooth concrete belt courses, label moldings, coving, and window sill trim combined with simulated ceramic tile and smooth, cast stone sculptural embellishments contrast with the roughcast stucco finish. Decorative themes used include a version of the Knighton signature ornament, a stylized bell-shaped embellishment. A rear arched-roof drill hall, also in the Tudor style, exhibits buttresses, segmental-arched windows with drip moldings, and casement windows; the drill hall has a bow-string truss roof. Roughcast stucco covers the reinforced concrete two-story structure including the daylight basement. The Flegel Center occupies a prominent location in downtown Roseburg; it is now owned by the City of Roseburg and serves as a community center. Thanks to its fortress-like construction, it was one of a few Roseburg buildings to survive intact a devastating 1959 dynamite blast. The building also survived a "parking lot" demolition threat a few years ago and citizens are now showing an appreciation for its integrity, workmanship, distinctive design, and historic place in the community. ~source

About the Person:

Wrap Text around ImageThe Flegel Center, formerly known as the Roseburg Armory, was so named in honor of Albert E. Flegel, usually referred to as simply Al Flegel. Mr. Flegel came to Roseburg in 1940 and soon after left to serve in the Army in World War II. Upon his return in 1945, he took over a moving and storage company, renaming it Flegel Transfer and Storage. In 1946 he was elected mayor of Roseburg, serving in that office until 1953. During that time he served on the Roseburg Park Commission which established Stewart Park, started Pee Wee baseball, was chairman of the local Red Cross, served on the Board of Directors of Douglas Community Hospital, and helped organize the Douglas County Humane Society. In 1957, Mr. Flegel was elected to the Oregon Legislature, serving in the House of Representatives for two terms. He was elected as a State Senator in 1961 and served as Senate Majority leader from 1967-1969. While in the Legislature, he worked to improve Community College funding and was chairman of the Education Committee. He returned to Roseburg public office in 1969 filling out the unexpired term of a County Commissioner; he was later elected to that office and served until 1975. In 1984 the Roseburg American Legion baseball tournament was dedicated to him. Mr. Flegel died in 1986 at the age of 80. He was eulogized by Governor Robert Straub as "a man with a strong mind and soft heart." ~source

I also located an online obituary of Al Flegel here. It mentions the Roseburg City Council renaming the former armory in his name in 1979.

Year it was dedicated: 1979

Location of Coordinates: Building entrance