100 Years Ago - LUCKY SEVEN - Port Eynon, Gower, Wales.
30U E 415950 N 5711274
100 years ago on 1st Jan 1916 a tragedy occurred to the crew aboard the RNLI Port Eynon Lifeboat 'Janet' The Maritime Monument is the focus of this Lucky 7 scoring a Tally of 14. The tragedy occurred at Sea off the Gower Coast, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"On 1 January 1916 after standing by the Glasgow steamer Dunvegan which had gone ashore at Oxwich, Gower, the Port Eynon Lifeboat, Janet, returning to port, was struck by heavy seas and capsized twice. Most of the lifeboat men were thrown into the sea but clung to lifelines and managed to get back aboard. However the Cox William Gibbs, 2nd Cox William Eynon and lifeboatman George Harry were found to be missing. Although the lifeboat searched for the missing men they were not found. William Gibbs was a bachelor but a fund was raised for the dependants of the other two men, and a memorial was built at Port Eynon Church." Text Source;
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings > Religious Buildings > This Old Church > WMJ0R6 [Church of St Cattwg - Port Eynon ] 3-Business 4-Culture > Sculptures (Art)> Figurative Public Sculpture > WMF28C [Port Eynon Lifeboat Memorial ] 5-Entertainment 6-History > UK Historical Markers > WMQDC6 [Lifeboat - Janet - Port Eynon] 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > Maritime Monuments & Memorials > WMQDB3 [Lifeboat Memorial - Port Eynon] 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMQDGV [YOU ARE HERE - Port Eynon] 13-Structures 14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMQDHA [Port Eynon - Gower, Wales] 15-Waymarking Multifarious > News Article Locations > WMQDNK > [Lifeboat Tragedy - Port Eynon]

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14