Church of St Cattwg - Bell Tower - Port Eynon, Swansea, Wales
30U E 415935 N 5711295
The Church in Port Eynon, a seaside village, was founded during the 6th century by Saint Cattwg, A double Bell Cote is evident on the roof added in the 19th Century. The medieval church is located in Port Eynon, Gower, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Cattwg's - Port Eynon - A 'Church in Wales' episcopal church, in the Parish of South West Gower, in the Diocese of Swansea and Brecon.

The Double Bellcote was added during alterations in 1861.

In the churchyard, is a memorial to the three lifeboat crew who lost their lives at sea in 1916, aboard the lifeboat "Janet"

"Port Eynon church is much-restored, probably built in the 12 Century, and dedicated to St Cattwg. The pulpit in the church is in memory of three lifeboat men drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916; besides the gateway to the church there is another memorial to these men: a life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base. The west window in the south of the nave (produced by Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Address of Tower:
St Cattwgs Church - Port Eynon, Gower, South Wales.